A2B Stairlifts – Customer Privacy Policy

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how A2B Stairlifts uses any personal data that we hold about them. You will find details within this policy. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about customers.

We, A2B Stairlifts are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Our data protection officer is Rachel Stevens

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance Users’ experience. Cookies help us provide a better service by enabling us to monitor which pages Users find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to a User’s computer or any information about a User, other than the data they choose to share with us.
Such information will not identify a User personally. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the site so that we can continue to develop and improve the services we offer. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating web browser settings. If a User declines cookies, they may be unable to access particular areas of the site.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_ga2 yearsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gatSessionSessionUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gidSessionSessionRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
collectThird PartySessionUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
CookieConsentPersistent1 yearStores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional011 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
r/collectThird PartySessionThis cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
viewed_cookie_policy011 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
wordpress_test_cookieSessionSessionUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use and store about customers includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, contact preferences
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Details of any products purchased, including service agreements

We use this data to:

  • Quickly respond to call outs & breakdowns
  • Advise when servicing is due on your lift
  • Renewal of service contracts
  • Applying for warranty from manufacturers
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • Comply with the law regarding VAT exemption for disability aids

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use customers’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process customers’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use customers’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using customers’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about customers is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

How long we store this data

We keep personal information about customers while they are using our products or services. We may also keep it beyond this time if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. We hold customer data for the periods of time as stated by HMRC.

Data sharing

We do not share information about customers with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about customers with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The customer’s family and representatives
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

Customers’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that we hold about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or Restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer. a2b Stairlifts Ltd Cipher House, Culmhead Business Centre, Taunton, Somerset, TA3 7DY Phone: 01823 601605

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.